Privacy

Our privacy policy

This is the privacy notice of Goodacre UK. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Goodacre UK Ltd.
We are company number 3402622 registered in the UK.
Our trading address is at 80 Coleman Street, London EC2R 5BJ United Kingdom.

Introduction:
1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
When you create an account on our website, buy a service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:
1.1 verify your identity for security purposes
1.2 provide you with our services
1.3 provide you with suggestions and advice on services and how to obtain the most from using our website
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our services or sign up to our mailing lists you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.
We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.
Specific uses of information you provide to us


4. Subscribing to our email lists
Our website allows you to subscribe to our mailing lists so we may easily update you on availability of our services or send you our newsletters and other industry bulletins. These emails are sent through a third-party services and we control the data. All emails will contain a link to allow you to unsubscribe at any time from further mailings. I addition you can send a removal request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


5. Information relating to your method of payment
Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.
At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Worldpay, which is not controlled by Goodacre.

Note: until GDPR comes into effect in the UK (25th May 2018) we may - in exceptional circumstances - agree to take credit and debit card payments over the phone. Such information will be destroyed by us after payment has been taken. From 25th May 2018 all credit and debit card payments must go through our online payments page


6. Sending a message to our support team
When you contact us through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.
We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.


7. Complaints
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

Disclosure and sharing of your information

8. Information we obtain from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.
No such information is personally identifiable to you.

9. Job seeking
If you have registered with our recruitment division with the aim of seeking a new job we will – with your express permission – share your CV with prospective employers.
For this purpose we will require you to complete a separate registration approving us to process your information for the specific purpose of job seeking.

10. Data may be processed outside the European Union
Our websites are hosted in UK
We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.
Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

Access to your own information

11. Access to your personal information
11.1 At any time you may request a copy of personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by sending a request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
11.2 After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.


12. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
This may limit the service we can provide to you.


13. Verification of your information
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Other matters

14. Use of site by children
14.1 We do not provide services to children, nor do we market to children.
14.2 If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian


15. How you can complain
15.1 If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
15.2 If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
15.3 If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 


16. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
16.1 to provide you with the services you have requested;
16.2 to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
16.3 to support a claim or defence in court.


17. Compliance with the law
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


18. Review of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Request for Goodacre UK 2019 Mousemat